Back to NZCF's main page

2019 TBS Finale and Cadenza choirs announced

 

Congratulations to all the choirs selected for The Big Sing Finale and The Big Sing Cadenza festivals this year, and to the young composers placed in our SOUNZ Composition Competition!

We apologise to Cantala of Wellington East Girls’ College, Kings Kappella of King’s College Auckland and Esquire of One Tree Hill College who should have been on the previously published list for Cadenza but were thought to have been unavailable. We’re delighted that Cantala and Kings Kappella will now be able to take part.

Dates and Locations

 

All lists are in alphabetical order by choir
FINALE
All The King's Men King's College Auckland
Blue Notes Tawa College Wellington
Cantare Westlake Girls' High School Auckland
Cantatrices Palmerston North Girls’ High School Manawatu-Whanganui
Cantrices Christchurch Girls' High School Canterbury-West Coast
Choralation Westlake Boys' & Girls' High Schools Auckland
Con Brio Villa Maria College Canterbury-West Coast
Craighead Chorale Craighead Diocesan School Otago-South Canterbury
Euphony Kristin School Auckland
Femme Southland Girls' High School Southland
Fortissimo Dilworth School Auckland
Kentoris Saint Kentigern College Auckland
Leonessa Takapuna Grammar School Auckland
Macleans College Chorale Macleans College Auckland
Queen Margaret College Chorale Queen Margaret College Wellington
Resolutions Rangi Ruru Girls' School Canterbury-West Coast
Saints Alive St Cuthbert's College Auckland
Schola Baradene College of the Sacred Heart Auckland
Serenata Rangitoto College Auckland
St Cecilia Singers Diocesan School for Girls Auckland
Takapuna Grammar School Chorale Takapuna Grammar School Auckland
Teal Voices Wellington Girls' College Wellington
Voicemale Westlake Boys' High School Auckland
Wellington College Chorale Wellington College Wellington

 


CADENZA
UPPER NORTH ISLAND
Animoso Bethlehem College Waikato-Bay of Plenty
Bella Cantoris Diocesan School for Girls Auckland
Bel Suono Choir Waikato Diocesan School Waikato-Bay of Plenty
Black Watch Singers St Cuthbert's College Auckland
First XV Chamber Choir St Paul's Collegiate, Hamilton Waikato-Bay of Plenty
Grammarphonics Auckland Grammar School Auckland
King's Kappella King's College Auckland
Luminosa Armonia Chorale Tauranga Girls' College Waikato-Bay of Plenty
Marist Stella Marist College, Auckland Auckland
Paradisum Epsom Girls Grammar School Auckland
Raukura Choir Rotorua Boys' High School Waikato-Bay of Plenty
St Peter’s College Senior Choir St Peter’s College, Auckland Auckland
The Fundamentals Rangitoto College Auckland
LOWER NORTH ISLAND
Altissime Samuel Marsden Collegiate, Karori Wellington
AwaSide Whanganui High School Manawatu-Whanganui
Cantala Wellington East Girls' College Wellington
Con Anima St Patrick's College, Wellington Wellington
Iona Pure Iona College East Coast
Jubilate New Plymouth Girls' High School Taranaki
Kapiti College Choir Kapiti College Wellington
OK Chorale Palmerston North Boys' High School Manawatu-Whanganui
Strathmore Singers Scots College Wellington
Viva Camerata Rathkeale College & St Matthew's Collegiate Wellington
Voix de Femmes Havelock North High School East Coast
Woodford House Chapel Choir Woodford House East Coast
SOUTH ISLAND
Ancora James Hargest College Southland
Bravo! Bayfield High School Otago-South Canterbury
Cantus Columba Columba College Otago-South Canterbury
Dunstanza Senior Girls Dunstan High School Otago-South Canterbury
Naycol Chorale Nayland College Nelson-Marlborough
Otago Boys' & Girls' High Schools Combined Choir Otago Boys' & Girls' High Schools Otago-South Canterbury
Otago Girls' High School Choir Otago Girls' High School Otago-South Canterbury
Ovation Marlborough Girls' College Nelson-Marlborough
Sings Hilda St Hilda's Collegiate School Otago-South Canterbury
Staccoro St Andrew's College Canterbury-West Coast
Timaru Girls' High School Chorale Timaru Girls' High School Otago-South Canterbury
Otago Boys' High School Choir Otago Boys' High School Otago-South Canterbury

 

SOUNZ-NZCF COMPOSITION COMPETITION RESULTS
Winner: Wei Qi Lim, 'The Vast Hour' Westlake Girls’ High School
Runner-up: Puhikura Teka, 'Pohuturoa' Te Wharekura o Huiarau
Highly Commended: Kitty Sneyd-Utting, 'Myriad' Tawa College
Highly Commended: Xiaole Zhan, 'Consolation' Westlake Girls' High School
Highly Commended: Alexandra Buchanan, 'My Eyes Are Like The Flax Flowers' St Matthew's Collegiate

 

 

 

Back to NZCF's main page